Privacy Policy

Reeves Financial

Reeves Financial is dedicated to protecting your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you while you are using our website.   If you interact with us in other ways, then additional privacy notices detailing other information and purposes will also apply.  For example, our privacy notice for interactions with clients can be found here.

The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy.

Our Data Controller is Adam Reeves for purposes of relevant UK and EU data protection legislation

  1. Data and Information Collected

Whilst you use our website we may collect information that is personally identifiable.  The table below describes the information we collect and why we do so.

Information CollectedPurposeLegal basis
Your IP address

Technical information about your browser

The pages you visit and your activities whilst browsing our site

To help us to understand how people use our site

 

To help our service providers to diagnose and repair faults

 

To help us to detect and respond to hacking and other criminal activity.

Legitimate interests
Your contact details

Information you provide on a contact form

To allow us to respond to your enquiry

 

To provide you with the information / mailing lists that you have requested

Consent
  1. How we use Cookies

It is possible that we may gather information regarding your computer for our services.  This collection of data is used for statistical analysis about our website for use by us or our advertisers.

Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical data about our visitors and their use on our site.  The data does not give out any personal details.

Cookies may be used to gather this general internet data.  When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer without prompting.  The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to.  This information helps us improve our site and services to you.

All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings.  There is a place to enable you to decline cookies under the options menu.  Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.

Advertisers can use cookies, which we do not control.  If cookies are used they will be downloaded if you click on any advertisement we have on this site.

  1. Information Use

Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you.  We may also use the data collected for the following:

3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from out site, in direct relation to our services or products.  We may also send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.

3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.

3.5 We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest.  We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact.

3.6 A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication.  We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.

3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to our advertisers. However, on occasion we may provide them with statistics about our site’s visitors.

  1. Personal Data Storage

4.1 Where information is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information to the same or an equivalent level as would be found in UK and EU data protection legislation.  The safeguards we use are:

  • Ensuring the country is the subject of an EU adequacy decision; or
  • Ensuring the company is a member of an adequate. Legally-binding scheme such as EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • Ensuring the contract includes ICO-approved model contract clauses; or
  • Ensuring the organisation is subject to ICO-approved binding corporate rules or an ICO-approved code of conduct.

4.2 Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers.  Any transaction details will be encrypted to provide you safety.

4.3 Transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, thus a guarantee of data sent electronically or transmitted cannot be given.  Information offered is therefore at your own risk.  If given a password or chosen to obtain a password, you can access the secure section, requiring the password to remain confidential by you, as your responsibility.

  1. Sharing Your Information

5.1 If applicable, we may share your personal information to any group member.  This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.

5.2 Personal Information may be shared with third parties

5.2.1 If we sell part or all of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.

5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.

5.2.3 Fraud protection and to minimise credit risk may require a sharing of your information.

5.2.4 We may share information with companies who provide a service to us such as those providing or maintaining our website, email and IT systems; those providing us with marketing services; or those involved in fulfilling your order.

  1. Third Party Links

Third Party Links to websites on our website are not included in our privacy policy.  You will need to check their privacy policy regarding data.  We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

  1. Retention

In accord with relevant data protection legislation, we will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes listed above and to deal with any complaint or dispute you may have.  If you require further information about our information retention policies, please contact us.

  1. Your rights

Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information.  These include:

  • The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
  • The right of access to the information we hold about you
  • The right to have any errors rectified
  • The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)
  • The right to object to processing

If you have any questions about the information we hold, how we use it or how to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details above or contact your account manager if you have one.  You can also use the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing emails and in the settings on our website to change your preferences and consents at any time.

  1. Complaints

If you have any cause for complaint about the way we care for your information, please do contact us and we will do our best to resolve the situation for you.  You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can find details of how to contact them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

  1. Contacting Us

We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy.  Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us.