Request a call back

Callback Form

For more information or advice, please fill in your details below and we will contact you shortly.

Sending
×

Client Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning / financial advice / mortgage advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.  Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website. We may also gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies.  Please note that should you choose to decline cookies you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this Privacy Notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our agreement with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services ,for which you engage us, effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required, we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we have a contract in place to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We are also subject to regulatory and legal requirements to retain your data for specified minimum period:

  • Five years for investment business
  • Three years for mortgage business
  • Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-out business
  • Three years for insurance business

We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to our Principal firm, PFM Associates Limited, whose contact details listed at the end of this notice.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us using the Reeves Financial details listed at the end of this notice.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website (www.reevesfinancial.co.uk) and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.  Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website. We may also gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies.  Please note that should you choose to decline cookies you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, and they can be contacted using the below details

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you by using the contact details below:

PFM Associates Limited
First Floor
Quay House
7 The Quay
Poole
Dorset
BH15 1HA

email: compliance@reevesfinancial.co.uk
phone: 01202 673456

Read our reviews

Vouched For
×

Adam was quick to assess & understand my situation, and was able to discuss & communicate in a very concise and simple way the various options available to me, taking time for me to understand and clarify where necessary. My understanding & knowledge of taxation & pensions has increased significantly allowing me to feel much happier making financial decisions for the future.

Rob – West Sussex

Adam and his team undertook in-depth research into our existing QROPS schemes and clearly set out both pros and cons of transferring the funds back to the UK. Having decided to go ahead with the transfer, Adam and his team worked extremely hard to facilitate the transfer. The QROPS pension trustees were not always the most professional or responsive organisation – however we were very grateful for the perseverance and commitment that Adam showed us as clients.

Jonathan – East Sussex

Adam offered a range of financial products , the one he suggested was affordable and proved to be a good choice.  Returns on investments have exceeded my expectations, based on Adam’s advice and guidance. Profits have enabled house improvements to take place.

David - Surrey

Adam arranged an appointment very timely, he explained his role and qualifications as an IFA giving me reassurance , we went through my retirement and investment goals. Adam discussed my options explaining in great detail, I felt relaxed during our discussions allowing me to fully understand my choices. I feel very confident in the financial advice allowing me to enjoy my retirement.

I was very happy with Adam’s recommendations and explanations of financial products which would suit my retirement goals, I feel this has helped me review and reduce my financial risk as I reach retirement, leaving me feeling confident that I can enjoy my retirement plans.

Ron – West Sussex

After initial meeting Adam put together a very detailed and thorough written plan. At our second meeting he went through the whole booklet and explained everything in layman’s terms which made it a lot easier to understand.

I am very happy with everything that was suggested and put in place especially with something as big and important as pensions. Adam and his team have taken a huge weight off my shoulders and I would highly recommend their services to anyone needing help with their financial planning and pension.  Adam couldn’t have been more helpful, and even came outside his normal area to meet me on a number of occasions.

Richard - Kent

Unfortunately I had to claim on my critical illness insurance due to my wife being ill and because of the sound advice Adam gave in acquiring this insurance we ended up being financially safe through a tough time.

Steve - Kent

Adam did a review of our financial situation, confirmed that Flexible Drawdown best suited our needs as a family, and then did all the research into the best product for us. He will continue to monitor it for me. He acted extremely promptly because we had a deadline for requiring the lump sum; went out of his way arranging meetings during non-office hours, was professional yet friendly and explained a difficult subject very well.

Clare – East Sussex

Adam did a thorough review of my pension policies, clearly explained how well they had performed, how flexible they were, how the market regulation has changed, and, crucially, what the tax implications would be if I were to leave them untouched. He accurately assessed my attitude to risk and recommended an up-to-date solution that will offer me the greatest flexibility at retirement.

Greg – East Sussex
Read all our reviews here
×
Indices
Value Move   %     
FTSE 100
8,153.69-13.68 stock arrow-0.17 stock arrow
FTSE All Share
4,468.59-10.90 stock arrow-0.24 stock arrow
Currencies
Value Move   %     
Euro
1.190.00 stock arrow0.14 stock arrow
United States Dollar
1.290.00 stock arrow0.17 stock arrow

Market Data

Data is compiled by Adviser Portals Ltd every 60 minutes. Information is not realtime. Last updated: 24/07/2024 at 05:00 PM
×