Request a call back

Callback Form

For more information or advice, please fill in your details below and we will contact you shortly.

Sending
×

Privacy Policy

Reeves Financial

Reeves Financial is dedicated to protecting your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you while you are using our website.   If you interact with us in other ways, then additional privacy notices detailing other information and purposes will also apply.  For example, our privacy notice for interactions with clients can be found here.

The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy.

Our Data Controller is Adam Reeves for purposes of relevant UK and EU data protection legislation

  1. Data and Information Collected

    Whilst you use our website we may collect information that is personally identifiable.  The table below describes the information we collect and why we do so.

    Information Collected Purpose Legal basis
    Your IP address To help us to understand how people use our site Legitimate interests
    Technical information about your browser To help our service providers to diagnose and repair faults Legitimate interests
    The pages you visit and your activities whilst browsing our site To help us to detect and respond to hacking and other criminal activity. Legitimate interests
    Your contact details To allow us to respond to your enquiry Consent
    Information you provide on a contact form To provide you with the information / mailing lists that you have requested Consent
  2. How we use Cookies 

    It is possible that we may gather information regarding your computer for our services.  This collection of data is used for statistical analysis about our website for use by us or our advertisers.Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical data about our visitors and their use on our site.  The data does not give out any personal details.Cookies may be used to gather this general internet data.  When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer without prompting.  The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to.  This information helps us improve our site and services to you.All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings.  There is a place to enable you to decline cookies under the options menu.  Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.

    Advertisers can use cookies, which we do not control.  If cookies are used they will be downloaded if you click on any advertisement we have on this site.

  3. Information Use 

    Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you.  We may also use the data collected for the following:3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from out site, in direct relation to our services or products.  We may also send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

    3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.

    3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

    3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.

    3.5 We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest.  We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact.

    3.6 A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

    3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication.  We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.

    3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to our advertisers. However, on occasion we may provide them with statistics about our site’s visitors.

  4. Personal Data Storage 

    4.1 Where information is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information to the same or an equivalent level as would be found in UK and EU data protection legislation.  The safeguards we use are:

    • Ensuring the country is the subject of an EU adequacy decision; or
    • Ensuring the company is a member of an adequate. Legally-binding scheme such as EU-US Privacy Shield; or
    • Ensuring the contract includes ICO-approved model contract clauses; or
    • Ensuring the organisation is subject to ICO-approved binding corporate rules or an ICO-approved code of conduct.

    4.2 Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers.  Any transaction details will be encrypted to provide you safety.

    4.3 Transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, thus a guarantee of data sent electronically or transmitted cannot be given.  Information offered is therefore at your own risk.  If given a password or chosen to obtain a password, you can access the secure section, requiring the password to remain confidential by you, as your responsibility.

  5. Sharing Your Information 

    5.1 If applicable, we may share your personal information to any group member.  This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.

    5.2 Personal Information may be shared with third parties

    5.2.1 If we sell part or all of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.

    5.2.3 Fraud protection and to minimise credit risk may require a sharing of your information.

    5.2.4 We may share information with companies who provide a service to us such as those providing or maintaining our website, email and IT systems; those providing us with marketing services; or those involved in fulfilling your order.

  6. Third Party Links 

    Third Party Links to websites on our website are not included in our privacy policy.  You will need to check their privacy policy regarding data.  We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

  7. Retention 

    In accord with relevant data protection legislation, we will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes listed above and to deal with any complaint or dispute you may have.  If you require further information about our information retention policies, please contact us.

  8. Your rights 

    Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information.  These include:

    • The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
    • The right of access to the information we hold about you
    • The right to have any errors rectified
    • The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)
    • The right to object to processing

    If you have any questions about the information we hold, how we use it or how to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details above or contact your account manager if you have one.  You can also use the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing emails and in the settings on our website to change your preferences and consents at any time.

  9. Complaints 

    If you have any cause for complaint about the way we care for your information, please do contact us and we will do our best to resolve the situation for you.  You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can find details of how to contact them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

  10. Contacting Us 

    We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy.  Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us.

Read our reviews

Vouched For
×

Unfortunately I had to claim on my critical illness insurance due to my wife being ill and because of the sound advice Adam gave in acquiring this insurance we ended up being financially safe through a tough time.

Steve - Kent

Adam did a review of our financial situation, confirmed that Flexible Drawdown best suited our needs as a family, and then did all the research into the best product for us. He will continue to monitor it for me. He acted extremely promptly because we had a deadline for requiring the lump sum; went out of his way arranging meetings during non-office hours, was professional yet friendly and explained a difficult subject very well.

Clare – East Sussex

Adam did a thorough review of my pension policies, clearly explained how well they had performed, how flexible they were, how the market regulation has changed, and, crucially, what the tax implications would be if I were to leave them untouched. He accurately assessed my attitude to risk and recommended an up-to-date solution that will offer me the greatest flexibility at retirement.

Greg – East Sussex

Adam was quick to assess & understand my situation, and was able to discuss & communicate in a very concise and simple way the various options available to me, taking time for me to understand and clarify where necessary. My understanding & knowledge of taxation & pensions has increased significantly allowing me to feel much happier making financial decisions for the future.

Rob – West Sussex

Adam and his team undertook in-depth research into our existing QROPS schemes and clearly set out both pros and cons of transferring the funds back to the UK. Having decided to go ahead with the transfer, Adam and his team worked extremely hard to facilitate the transfer. The QROPS pension trustees were not always the most professional or responsive organisation – however we were very grateful for the perseverance and commitment that Adam showed us as clients.

Jonathan – East Sussex

Adam offered a range of financial products , the one he suggested was affordable and proved to be a good choice.  Returns on investments have exceeded my expectations, based on Adam’s advice and guidance. Profits have enabled house improvements to take place.

David - Surrey

Adam arranged an appointment very timely, he explained his role and qualifications as an IFA giving me reassurance , we went through my retirement and investment goals. Adam discussed my options explaining in great detail, I felt relaxed during our discussions allowing me to fully understand my choices. I feel very confident in the financial advice allowing me to enjoy my retirement.

I was very happy with Adam’s recommendations and explanations of financial products which would suit my retirement goals, I feel this has helped me review and reduce my financial risk as I reach retirement, leaving me feeling confident that I can enjoy my retirement plans.

Ron – West Sussex

After initial meeting Adam put together a very detailed and thorough written plan. At our second meeting he went through the whole booklet and explained everything in layman’s terms which made it a lot easier to understand.

I am very happy with everything that was suggested and put in place especially with something as big and important as pensions. Adam and his team have taken a huge weight off my shoulders and I would highly recommend their services to anyone needing help with their financial planning and pension.  Adam couldn’t have been more helpful, and even came outside his normal area to meet me on a number of occasions.

Richard - Kent
Read all our reviews here
×
Indices
Value Move   %     
FTSE 100
8,023.87128.02 stock arrow1.62 stock arrow
FTSE All Share
4,362.6066.19 stock arrow1.54 stock arrow
Currencies
Value Move   %     
Euro
1.160.00 stock arrow-0.17 stock arrow
United States Dollar
1.240.00 stock arrow-0.20 stock arrow

Market Data

Data is compiled by Adviser Portals Ltd every 60 minutes. Information is not realtime. Last updated: 23/04/2024 at 12:00 AM
×